PRIVACY POLICY

PRODUCER® is committed to respect the privacy of your personal information very seriously and undertakes to protect them with the utmost care. This Privacy Policy applies in addition to the General Terms and Conditions and other Contract Documents such as the Cookie Policy. By accessing or using the Site and Services, you agree to all the terms of our Contracts Documents. In the event of any discrepancy between the Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy, this Privacy Policy shall prevail.

The purpose

This Privacy Policy aims to describe how Producer® collects, stores, shares, uses and protects your personal information in compliance with applicable data protection laws and regulations. This personal information includes all information that enables us to identify you, directly or indirectly, such as your e-mail address, name, shipping and billing address, phone number, company name, credit card information, banking details or any form of identification number.

We process personal data related to our Users and other third parties to enhance their browsing and online shopping experience, and provide them information that are specific to their needs. By using the Site and Services, you consent to the collection, share and use of your personal information mentioned in this Policy which can be amended from time to time. You may withdraw your consent at any time in writing an e-mail to support@the-producer.io but such withdrawal wouldn’t negate our right to process your data prior to your withdrawal. In case of disagreement with this Privacy Policy, the User should not use the Site nor the Services.

What types of personal data we collect?

In order to provision the Site and Services, we may collect personal information automatically, information you directly and voluntarily provide to us and also information from third parties. There can be different types of personal data depending on who you are and how you use the platform.

Information you provide to us

We collect a variety of information that you provide directly to us. For example, we collect information from you through:

  • The Services you use or processing your orders
  • Requests or questions you submit to us via online forms, email, or otherwise
  • Your participation in sweepstakes, contests, or surveys
  • Any reviews that you submit about the Services
  • Account registration and administration of your account
  • Uploads or posts to the Services
  • Requests for customer support and technical assistance

While parts of the Services may not require you to provide any information that can directly identify you by name (such as if you choose to browse the website without logging in), the specific types of information we collect will depend upon the Services you use, how you use them, and the information you choose to provide. The types of data we collect directly from you includes:

  • Identity data, such as your gender, first name, last name, e-mail address, job title.
  • Log-in credentials, if you create a Producer® account
  • Billing information, such as shipping address of a gift card recipient, credit or debit card number, verification number, zip code, and expiration date
  • Information about purchases or other transactions with us
  • Information about your customer service interactions with us
  • Demographic information such as your gender or other information you choose to provide as part of your Producer's profile
  • User-generated content you provide to us, such as when you comment on content on the Services, respond to a survey request or participate in the public forums
  • Any other information you choose to directly provide to us in connection with your use of the Services

Information we collect through automated means

Each time you access the Site or use the Services, Producer® may be able to automatically collect personal information from your cookies or other tracking technologies like Google Analytics:

  • Usage data, which informs us about how you use the Site such as the number of sessions, sections viewed, number of pages, time spent on these pages, number of interactions, login frequency, type of artworks shared and if you unfortunately have encountered errors.
  • Technical data, which gives us details about the type and version of your Internet browser, your operating system, your IP address and domain name, the type of mobile device you use, your device unique identifier or advertising ID, the time zone and your language preference.
  • Location data, which are exclusively collected on mobile devices through GPS or Wifi connection and only if the User has agreed to provide geo-location information.

Information we collect from others

We may receive additional information such as demographic and statistical information from third parties, such as business partners, marketers, researchers, analysts, and other parties that we may attribute to you based on your assignment to certain statistical groups. We use this information to supplement the information that we collect directly from you in order to derive your possible interests and to provide more relevant experiences for you and improve our products, analytics, and advertising.

How do we use your personal data?

All personal information we collect are necessary to operate, improve, protect and personalize the Site and Services for our User, and to provide them customer support. As defined above, many types of data can be collected and they might be useful for various kind of purposes:

  • Complete a purchase or provide the Services you have requested, including invoicing and accounting
  • Respond to your request for information and provide you with more effective and efficient customer support
  • Provide you with updates and information about new features you may like
  • Contact you by email or phone regarding Producer's products, services, surveys, research studies, promotions, special events and other subjects that we think may be of interest to you
  • Help us better understand your interests and needs, and improve the Services, including through research and reports, and test and create new products, features, and services
  • Secure our website and application, and resolve app crashes and other issues being reported
  • Comply with any procedures, laws, and regulations which apply to us where it is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of others
  • Establish, exercise, or defend our legal rights where it is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of others

For the purposes discussed in this Privacy Policy, we may combine the information that we collect through the Services with information that we receive from other sources, both online and offline, and use such combined information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How do we share and disclose your information

Producer® does not sell, share or trade your data for profit. We only share your personal information with affiliate third parties when it is essential to provide our Services to you and in the ways that are described in this Privacy Policy. We do not pass on your personal information for direct marketing purposes unless you give us your consent and we only share your personal data with third parties in the following ways:

  • With our service providers who help us to provision the Site and the Services such as our payment processing, logistic partner, administrative support and database providers.
  • When we deliver marketing campaigns and use analytics tools, profiling tools, re-targeting tools, aggregate statistics (anonymized data) or e-mail service providers.
  • With social media platforms if you use our share feature or links to third-party social media and also when we show you retargeted advertisements.
  • To manage risks and legal claims with our professional advisers (lawyers and insurers) and to maintain our relationships or obligations with our investors.
  • As required by law or to respond to a government request, with legal, regulatory, judicial or law-enforcement agencies and to comply with our legal obligations.
  • For business transfer, if we decide to sell or merge parts of our business. You will be notified by these changes to verify your choices about your personal data.

All these third parties are required to provide sufficient guarantees and respect the security of your personal data. They can only use your information for the Services we provide to you and are not authorized to process your data for their own purposes. We also always ask for your opt-in before sharing your personal information and you will always have a right to opt-out of receiving our personalized marketing campaigns from Facebook Ads or Google Ads.

How do we store and secure your data?

We take all reasonable measures to protect your personal information and prevent unauthorized access to data or security breaches. However, and due to the nature of Internet and possible hardware or software failures, we cannot guarantee that the security of any information provided to the Site or through the Services will be absolutely ensured. Any transmission is at your own risk.

On top of that, we also strongly advise our Users to use secure e-mail addresses and complex passwords (with numbers, letters and special characters), we use safeguards to try to prevent unauthorized access, we store data on servers that are protected and regularly updated, and we also ensure that all data transmission are protected by TLS encryption technology (excepted e-mails).

We retain your personal information as long as required by the purpose they have been collected for, whether it is for our business needs (active agreements, disputes…) or legal requirements. These data are usually linked to an account therefore if you cancel your account, your personal data will be deleted 6 months after a cancellation.

Third party links and features

The Services contain links to third-party websites such as social media sites. If you choose to use these sites, you may disclose your information not just to those third-parties, but also to their users and the public more generally depending on how their services function. We are not responsible for the content or practices of those websites or services. The collection, use, and disclosure of your information will be subject to the privacy policies of the third-party websites or services and not this Privacy Policy. We urge you to read the privacy and security policies of these third parties.

What legal rights do you have?

According to applicable data protection laws, all Users living in Switzerland or the European Economic Area have right to access and control their personal information. These rights are set by the Federal Act on Data Protection for Switzerland and the General Data Protection Regulation for Europe.

Your rights can be linked to the following requests you may have:

  • Request access to your personal information and get details on how we process them
  • Request to verify your personal data and ask to correct any inaccurate information
  • Request to restrict or stop processing of your personal data for marketing purposes
  • Request to delete your personal data and/or provide a copy of it to you
  • Request to withdraw your initial consent to process your data at any time
  • Request to transfer your personal data to you or if possible to a third party

All of the above rights can be invoked at any time and we usually try to respond to legitimate requests within one month. To do so, please send an e-mail to support@the-producer.io and send us as much as possible information about your request with a proof of identity (passport, ID card or driving license) as we also need to verify your identity before starting to process your request.

Changes to this privacy policy

We’re constantly trying to improve our Services, so we may need to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Still, we will alert you to any material changes by placing a notice on the the-producer.io website, by sending you an email and/or by some other means. Please note that if you’ve opted not to receive legal notice emails from us (or you haven’t provided us with your email address), those legal notices will still govern your use of the Services, and you are still responsible for reading and understanding them. If you use the Services after any changes to the Privacy Policy have been posted, that means you agree to all of the changes. Use of information we collect is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is collected.

How to contact us?

Urbaneez® is the owner and the controller of your personal data. For any questions regarding this policy, please send us an e-mail to support@the-producer.io.

Last updated version: October, 21th 2021